Give me your top five movies of all time. Here are mine: 1.Crimson Tide 2.A Few Good Men 3.The Rock 4.Return of The Jedi 5.The Last Samuri I got rules for this thread too. No insulting other people's choices! They are strictly opinions and therefore are totally acceptable here, even if I don't agree. In other words, just because I didn't post gay artsy-fartsy movies like Clockwork Orange or The Thin Red Line, does not mean that I have bad movie taste. And one more VERY important rule: ABSOLUTELY POSITVELY NO CLAIMING THESE FILMS IN YOUR TOP FIVE: 1. THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION 2. THE THIN RED LINE 3. CLOCKWORK ORANGE 4. BOONDOCK SAINTS 5. CITIZEN KANE 6. SCHINDLER'S LIST 7. 2001: A SPACE ODDESSY 8. ANY OF THOSE GOD-AWFUL AND OVERESTIMATED GODFATHERS, OR ANY MAFIA MOVIES FOR THAT MATTER, INCLUDING GOODFELLAS, CASINO, YOU GET THE PICTURE. 9. NO MOVIES FROM GREAT BRITAIN, EXCEPT FOR TRAINSPOTTING The most important ones are numbers 1,3,4 and 9. Thankyou very much.
Monty Python and the Holy grail Carlito's way Monty Python: The life of Brian About a boy Love actually.
Firstly, why would anybody put the Thin Red Line in their top 5. It was so poor. Just a bunch of guys you really don't know getting killed, running around and then they add new characters and you don't know who's who. Anyway...my top 5. 1 - Equilibrium (I believe this is a joint UK/US film) 2 - The Fifth Element (Excellent vision of the future) 3 - Platoon (Powerful and meaningful war movie) 4 - Hot Shots: Part Deux (Hilarious, best comedy I've seen) 5 - Saving Private Ryan (Loved the whole 'Hand held camera' effect. Made you think you were actually there)
Ok then, they are in no particular order: 1. The big Lebowski 2. South Park (I have forgotten the correct title Please Register or Log in to view the hidden image!) 3. Fight Club 4. Pulp Fiction 5. Apocalypse Now
Sargentlard, you violated rule number 8 three times in that post. FOLKS, LETS TRY AND FOLLOW DIRECTIONS HERE THANKS.
1. Nirvana (italian) 2. Un Chien Andalou (Luis Buñuel and Salvador Dali) 3. The Crow 4. Elpojiet dzili (latvian) 5. Clockwork orange (Stanley Kubrick)
who cares for your rules, Fris? I wouldn't ditch my fav film for any "rules". btw- you hate british films?
I have so many that I can't list all of them from the most favourite to the least. So these are 5 of my favourite movies of all time that I can think of right now: (not in any sort of order) The Matrix Terminator 2 Forrest Gump A Few Good Men A Beautiful Mind
1: Jackass 2: South Park 3: Pulp Fiction 4: Kill Bill 5: The English Patient 6: El Mariachi 7: Desperato 8: Once Upon a Time In Mexico Whoa, and I think of myself as a "girly girl"?
You sound like one of those artsy fartsy people who like films like "Clockwork Orange". Well you go and post somewhere else pal. This thread is not for you. I want to know what REAL people think about movies, NOT artsy fartsy people so if you are artsy fartsy then I forbid you to post here! And I have chosen to completely ignore all who have disobeyed my rules posted in the original message of this thread. I have also chosen to ignore the guy who had JACKASS in his list. Thankyou everyone and please read my rules before posting.
what's the point in asking for favorites if you don't allow certain movies to be used in someone's list? I don't have any fav's on that list but if I did you wouldn't be getting the truth from me so why bother? It's like saying are you conservative or liberal (btw, I will not allow liberal as an answer)?
1. what do you post in an art forum if you dont want repies from people that like varius kinds of art? 2. why do you as about ppl fav. moives if your not intrested(making rules). 1. Monty Python and the Holy grail 2. Scarface 3. Mafia 4. Carlito's way 5. About a boy nice list padma
Another 5 1. Dances with Wolves 2. Little Big Man 3. A Shot In The Dark 4. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly 5. Tora! Tora! Tora!