USA: First Country to Surpass 5 Million covid 19 cases!

Discussion in 'General Science & Technology' started by paddoboy, Aug 21, 2020.

  1. paddoboy Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    27,534
    https://medicalxpress.com/news/2020-08-gaps-early-surveillance-coronavirus-record-breaking.html

    Gaps in early surveillance of coronavirus led to record-breaking US trajectory: study:

    As the United States exceeds 5 million reported coronavirus cases—the world's first country to do so—epidemiologists have pinpointed what helped to set the country on this path.

    Research from the University of Notre Dame estimates that more than 100,000 people were already infected with COVID-19 by early March—when only 1,514 cases and 39 deaths had been officially reported and before a national emergency was declared. The study provides insight into how limited testing and gaps in surveillance during the initial phase of the epidemic resulted in so many cases going undetected. The study was published in the Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences.

    "We weren't testing enough," said Alex Perkins, associate professor in the Department of Biological Sciences, an expert in infectious disease epidemiology and population biology and the lead of the study. "The number of unobserved infections appears to be due to very low rates of case detection during a critical time, when the epidemic was really starting to take hold in this country. Part of it was the availability of testing, but another huge part was case definitions and the fact that they were overly restrictive early on."
    more at link................

    the paper:
    https://www.pnas.org/content/early/2020/08/20/2005476117

    Significance:
    In early 2020, delays in availability of diagnostic testing for COVID-19 prompted questions about the extent of unobserved community transmission in the United States. We quantified unobserved infections in the United States during this time using a stochastic transmission model. Although precision of our estimates is limited, we conclude that many more thousands of people were infected than were reported as cases by the time a national emergency was declared and that fewer than 10% of locally acquired, symptomatic infections in the United States may have been detected over a period of a month. This gap in surveillance during a critical phase of the epidemic resulted in a large, unobserved reservoir of infection in the United States by early March.

    Abstract:
    By March 2020, COVID-19 led to thousands of deaths and disrupted economic activity worldwide. As a result of narrow case definitions and limited capacity for testing, the number of unobserved severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) infections during its initial invasion of the United States remains unknown. We developed an approach for estimating the number of unobserved infections based on data that are commonly available shortly after the emergence of a new infectious disease. The logic of our approach is, in essence, that there are bounds on the amount of exponential growth of new infections that can occur during the first few weeks after imported cases start appearing. Applying that logic to data on imported cases and local deaths in the United States through 12 March, we estimated that 108,689 (95% posterior predictive interval [95% PPI]: 1,023 to 14,182,310) infections occurred in the United States by this date. By comparing the model’s predictions of symptomatic infections with local cases reported over time, we obtained daily estimates of the proportion of symptomatic infections detected by surveillance. This revealed that detection of symptomatic infections decreased throughout February as exponential growth of infections outpaced increases in testing. Between 24 February and 12 March, we estimated an increase in detection of symptomatic infections, which was strongly correlated (median: 0.98; 95% PPI: 0.66 to 0.98) with increases in testing. These results suggest that testing was a major limiting factor in assessing the extent of SARS-CoV-2 transmission during its initial invasion of the United States.

     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Seattle Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    6,493
    Go USA! We're number 1!
     
  4. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  5. RainbowSingularity Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    5,232
    leadership
    ...

    the selfish self interested elitist insular cold war era nationalism that was running wild in the leadership in all forms as the administration was being deliberately ripped apart from its own people.

    the virus was defined as an ideology by the leadership
    instead of a virus

    the virus doesn't care what you call it
    the virus doesn't care if you think its not real

    the virus doesn't care what flag your flying or what political organisation you are preaching about or what religion you are.

    The Virus is not listening to your political grandstanding speeches

    part of the double punch is that china locked down fastest

    this was perceived as a political stunt by the cold war era conspiracy theorists in leadership
    so they thought
    "we wont lock down because only commys do that"

    ...
    now what ?

    keeping in mind "no money = no health care = USA Family moral values"


    you are a bit fucked now !

    but it is not a problem for you as long as its only the poor doing the dying

    but its the rich now who are doing the "loosing money"

    "the rich loosing money"
    is the only driving force behind the administration to try and create a solution that doesn't involve anything vaguely related to socialist or democratic party policy.

    hows that working out ?

    as the political smoke clears that has been blowing out of peoples ass holes
    the leadership is starting to get a clearer picture of the economic disaster they have created

    but they cant solve it without being held accountable
    so better not to save the economy than to be held accountable ...

    is that where its all sitting now ?


    anyone discovering a vaccine is not going to be the hailmarypass
    because the usa family moral values is profit before people
    so you cant get a vaccine for free for the working class
    even though they are the ones who are going to pay for it once to the government in taxes
    then twice to the retailers as co-pays & premiums

    paying 3 times for the product ...

    who can afford that ?
    not the average working class

    surely its time for the sane people to take control if they want their modern society to stay fairly modern

    its obvious the usa need to go into lock down
    as a national quarantine state
    but is it too lawless(liberal right wing) to do so
    is it too selfish to do so ?
    maybe
    assuming the political leadership would ever dare risk votes to make such a move

    far safer to flame and bait scientists



    The Critical initial phase at the beginning
    was used playing games to try and make personal profit and secure personal business deals to make as much profit as possible off the short fall in supply of the market
    EVERYONE was gaming the virus outbreak to exploit as much profit as possible

    what does the virus have to say about that ?

    celebrity virus reacts next on channel OhMyGod

    instead of serving the people(public servants) they were serving themselves in the most critical stage.



    cultural drama of non relatability
    status : fact checking my celebrity reacts to pandemic video blog that makes me a real life journalist who is above the law and so equal to the mighty administration & police

    will the huge American(psycho-socio-cultural) ego problem(we are the biggest & best at everything) be its own downfall ?

    unless your going to nuke your own people the virus doesn't care how big your guns are
    you can't intimidate a virus with media speeches or threats
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2020
    scorpius likes this.
  6. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  7. Write4U Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    15,852
    And blame the other guy for your incompetent negligence.
     
  8. Michael 345 New year. PRESENT is 71 years old Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    10,060
  9. Michael 345 New year. PRESENT is 71 years old Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    10,060
  10. Benson Registered Senior Member

    Messages:
    186
    No, the USA is not number 1.

    If you compare cases to per capita (per million people), America is 8th.

    When it comes to maths, there are some thickheaded people out there.
     
  11. Hipparchia Registered Senior Member

    Messages:
    648
    Of comparable importance are the number of tests being conducted per capita. According to this site the USA ranks third behind Israel and the UK. In combination, population size and high testing rate, coming 1st is unsurprising.
     
  12. Benson Registered Senior Member

    Messages:
    186
    I've just checked the stats. America is 6th per capita. But to those that are either stoopid or have TDS, 1st.
     
  13. Benson Registered Senior Member

    Messages:
    186
  14. billvon Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    19,068
    #1 in total deaths by over a factor of 2
    #1 in total cases by over a factor of 2

    We are definitely #1! Trump is Making America Great Again! Are you sick of all the winning yet?
     
  15. Seattle Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    6,493
    I could never be tired of Dear Leader Pitchman, he is so dreamy.
     
  16. (Q) Encephaloid Martini Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    20,834
    Trump:" I'm feeling good, don't know how you're doing."

    Gets a private room at Walter Reid with a team of physicians, care that virtually no one else can get. How are they doing? Many are dead.

    Trump: "... the unscientific lockdowns... we won't let that happen..."

    Openly infects others at the White House, which now appears to have ballooned up to 6000 other people.

    Trump's new nickname: "Lord Dunning Kruger"
     
  17. Benson Registered Senior Member

    Messages:
    186
    In the minds of Democrats, the USA is number one in the world for Covid deaths and infections. Anyone with a brain and the maths skills beyond a 3 year old will know that comparing countries, you need to equate per capita. Per capita, the USA is not number one.

    Tired of winning? No, tired of trying to educate the gormless.
     
  18. Beer w/Straw Transcendental Ignorance! Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    5,827
    Why don't you start cheerleading!

    Covid was a blessing.

    https://ca.video.search.yahoo.com/yhs/search?fr=yhs-Lkry-SF3&hsimp=yhs-SF3&hspart=Lkry&p=covid was a gift youtube trump#id=23&vid=192269bec52be03fff28ea9d5762463d&action=click


    Over 200 000 deaths.
     
  19. (Q) Encephaloid Martini Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    20,834
    China has a population of 1.44 billion people with about 86,000 covid cases.
    USA has a population of 331 million people with about 8.6 million covid cases.

    You do the math.
     
  20. Write4U Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    15,852
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2020
  21. billvon Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    19,068
    Because that's true.
    Per capita we are #11 out of 200, with 26,000 cases per million. Countries like Andorra (population 77,000) and Vatican City (population 802) are the leaders there. In terms of deaths we are #10 out of 200. Proud of our response yet?

    Meanwhile some other major countries:
    New Zealand 300/m
    South Korea 500/m
    Hong Kong 700/m
    Australia 1000/m
    Norway 3000/m
    Turkey 4000/m
    Germany 5000/m
    Canada 6000/m
    India 6000/m
    Denmark 7000/m
    Mexico 7000/m

    Unfortunately, a lot of brain dead Trump supporters are actually proud of the fact that we are not worse than . . . Andorra.
     
  22. Michael 345 New year. PRESENT is 71 years old Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    10,060
    As from 23 October

    Confirmed deaths (absolute)Daily increase (# deaths)¹Population (in millions)Deaths per million
    Peru33,98410931.991,062.36
    Belgium10,5884911.42926.98
    Bolivia8,5842611.35756.09
    Brazil155,900497209.47744.26
    Spain34,52115546.72738.83
    Chile13,7927318.73736.39
    Ecuador12,5004717.08731.66
    Mexico87,4150126.19692.72
    USA¹222,167848327.17679.06
    United Kingdom¹44,25718966.49665.63
    Argentina27,95743844.49628.32
    Panama2,612154.18625.35
    Italy36,96813660.43611.74
    Showing entries 1 to 13 (150 entries in total)
    Previous Next

    Additional Information

    © Statista 2020
    Show source


    https://www.statista.com/statistics/1104709/coronavirus-deaths-worldwide-per-million-inhabitants/

    Please Register or Log in to view the hidden image!



    For a better view of the stats go to the link which shows the stats as a spreadsheet

    Please Register or Log in to view the hidden image!

     
  23. Michael 345 New year. PRESENT is 71 years old Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    10,060
    Just did quick extrapolation of today's COVID-19 stats about America

    COVID-19 will take about 23 years to eliminate everyone in good ol' USofA

    Ummmmm

    Please Register or Log in to view the hidden image!

    or

    Please Register or Log in to view the hidden image!

     

Share This Page