Alright, I want to hear everyone's TOP TEN albums of all time!! yeah, so assuming you could only listen to ten albums for the rest of your life, what would they be? NOTE - double albums (like Pink Floyd's The Wall) count as one choice. no box sets though. i'll be back in 10 or 15 minutes with my selections... and let's try not to turn this into a huge fight or something, but instead just see how many of us have favorite albums in common..... cool? okay, good.
from the choirgirl hotel, by tori amos white pony, by deftones el cielo, by dredg angel dust, by faith no more everything you ever wanted to know about silence, by glassjaw resonance, by mad at gravity de-loused in the comatorium, by the mars volta mer de noms, by a perfect circle thirty seconds to mars, by thirty seconds to mars lateralus, by tool edit: added the mars volta album in there, because it's that fucking good.
tool aenima tool undertow tool lateralus NIN downward spiral NIN the fragile NIN pretty hate machine APC mer de noms rush 2112 rush hemispheres pearl jam merkinball
dude we had this like two months ago, c'mon man, remember the top ten cds that you would want with you if you were stranded on a desert island. Although that one wasn't mine the recent ones of this brand were, quit stealing my ideas.
come on, fredx, i know you're a smart guy! music is always fun to talk about, so why don't you just quit your bitching and post your top ten? (complete with richard ashcroft's solo record, no less.) and hey, once this thread accumulates enough replies, i'm going to compile a list of the most-common albums on people's top ten lists, and then we can start a poll on the most popular album for sciforums users..... or something like that. so ha! i am indeed unique. Please Register or Log in to view the hidden image!
Richard Strauss: Metamorphoses Judy Collins: Wildflowers Quicksilver: Quicksilver Messenger Service Jefferson Starship: Dragonfly Supertramp: Crime of the Century Gentle Giant: Free Hand Chris Squire: Fish Out of Water Patti Smith: Radio Ethiopia Bryan Ferry: In Your Mind Audioslave: Audioslave
Wow! I was into that album for 2 weeks. I don't think it's a bad album now that I have grown out of it, I just can't believe someone would put that in their top 10 album list. Are you a fan of My So Called Life? Or maybe requiem for a dream?
Survivor Island Music Michael Jackson - Off my Wall Freddie Mercury - Mrs Bad Guts Liberachi - I am a Penist I Feel Love - Bronski Boat West End Girls - Pet Shit Boys YMCA - The Village Idiots Can't Smile - Larry Manilow I suck me off - George Michael Only one boy - Divine Rocket Man - Elton Jon Please Register or Log in to view the hidden image!
1. Pink Floyd - DSOTM 2. Pink Floyd- Meddle 3. Jimi Hendrix- Electric Ladyland 4. Jimi Hendrix- Axis- Bold as Love 5. Led Zeppelin- Led Zeppelin IV 6. Metallica- Master of Puppets 7. Aerosmith- Get a Grip 8. Tupac Shakur- All Eyez On Me 9. Iron Maiden - Killers 10. RATM - The Battle of LA
1. At The Gates - With Fear I Kiss the Burning Darkness 2. Smashing Pumpkins - Melon Collie and the Infinite Sadness 3. At The Gates - The Red in the Sky is Ours 4. Poison the Well - The Opposite of December 5. Saetia - A Retrospective 6. Dissection - The Somberlain 7. Nile - Black Seeds of Vengeance 8. Skycamefalling - To Forever Embrace the Sun 9. Hopesfall - The Satellite Years 10. Evergreen Terrace - Burned Alive by Time Just off the top of my head...
1) Britney Spears - Oops!.. I Did It Again 2) 'N Sync - Celebrity 3) Avril Lavigne - Let Go 4) Weird Al Yankovic - Even Worse 5) Kelly Clarkson - Thankful 6) Milli Vanilli - All or Nothing 7) Courtney Love - I'm in need of Love 8) Barbra Streisand - Butterfly 9) Vanilla Ice - To The Extreme 10) Celine Dion - The Colour of My Love :m: DISCLAIMER: The views of this post don't reflect Static76's true thoughts or the thoughts of any sane individual.
Freddie, it was only 5 albums last time Anyway... 1) Rammstein - Sehnsucht 2) KMFDM - Nihil 3) Our Lady Peace - Naveed 4) Karmic Jera - Zombies, Blood and Go, Go Girls 5) The Mad Capsule Markets - OSC-DIS 6) Static X - Wisconsin Death Trip 7) Teque - The Synth Works 8) Metallica - Master of Puppets 9) Alice in Chains - Dirt 10) Backyard Babies - Making Enemies Is Good
1.Pink Floyd-wish you were here 2.Tool-Lateralus 3.Faith No More-Angel Dust 4.Dredg-El Cielo 5.Dream Theater-6 degrees of inner turbulance 6.AFI-sing the sorrow 7.Pink Floyd-Meddle 8.hopesfall-the sattelite years 9.taproot-gift 10.led zeppelin-early days
I started a thread on this...the one Fredx mentioned was mine..mine i tell ye...MINEEEEEE...*sigh*...ok here goes Incubus - Morning view System of a down - Toxicity Prodigy - Fat of the land Linkin Park - Hybrid theory Overseer - Hit the tarmac Gorillaz - Gorillaz Incubus - Make yourself Eminem - Marshall Mathers LP 50 cent - Get rich or die tryin Myst III Soundtrack.
In no particular order... MMW - Uninvisible MMW - Tonic MMW - Shackman Led Zeppelin - Zeppelin II Led Zeppelin - Zeppelin IV Beatles - Revolver Beatles - White Album Phish - A Live One Phish - Live At Tinley Park, Illinois Phish - Hampton Comes Alive
In no particular order: The White Room, by The KLF How To Operate With A Blown Mind, by Lo Fidelity Allstars Back In Black, by AC/DC Physical Graffiti, by Led Zeppelin Sports, by Huey Lewis & the News Stray Cats, by the Stray Cats The Long Run, by The Eagles The Cross Of Changes, by Enigma Billy Idol, by Billy Idol Vauxhall And I, by Morrissey
Awesome, we're making a lot of progress... Let's keep everything flowing. If you haven't posted your top ten albums yet, get with it! I'll start a poll in the next couple days for the most popular album, out of those that are mentioned the most in everyone's top ten lists...
Re: Female vocalists, hooray! Tori Amos is my favorite female vocalist.. not only a great vocalist though, she's also a great pianist and songwriter.. Please Register or Log in to view the hidden image! so damn talented..
i actually have been following 30 seconds to mars since early 2001 or so, they're really great.. i'm a fan of requiem for a dream, fight club, panic room, etc., but i never made the jared leto connection before i fell in love with the music.. besides, he's a decent actor (especially in requiem, he was great), but i think his forte is in his music.... 30stm is completely original and groundbreaking, in my eyes.. really ambient, halfway progressive, so many different influences.... and they kick ass live too.. saw them play a great show back in, um.. november or so.. yeah, i love 30stm.