Perhaps their main concern is what would happen politically if impeachment failed ... Trump will pobably get re elected yes?
[…] Per our neighbor's assertion↑: "The latest impeachment ploy", he argues, "is apparently based on", considerations that, as he quoted from CNN, "played a role in the administration's determination that the complaint didn't fit the reporting requirements under the intelligence whistleblower law". Thus, to make clear for our neighbor's benefit, and, I suppose, anyone else who needs the note, it's true, I wasn't just politicking when I said↑ the Trump administration's subsequent determination that the complaint didn't meet its standards is irrelevant, and that they don't get a say: As 50 USC § 3033 (k)(5)(C) explicitly states, "the Director shall, within 7 calendar days of such receipt, forward such transmittal to the congressional intelligence committees". This part is not a call anyone else gets to make; the transmittal to Director met the criteria, and thus DNI is obliged by law. An analysis I started a few hours ago just could not keep up with reality, so, that's about what there is.