Ghost photobombs

Discussion in 'UFOs, Ghosts and Monsters' started by Magical Realist, Mar 2, 2017.

  1. Magical Realist Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    11,625
    Here's the Imperial Villa on Hayama Beach. Looks nothing like where the photo of the girl was taken. I presume the guards guard the facility and NOT the beach.

    Please Register or Log in to view the hidden image!

     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2018
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. sideshowbob Sorry, wrong number. Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,227
    Turn the camera 180 degrees. You don't know what's one inch outside that photo. It's useless as support for your position.

    It was bad enough that you claimed that ridiculous samurai boots photo as evidence of ghosts. It was just plain stupid to reject the simple explanation. And your continuing asinine attempts to denigrate the actual evidence are just beyond the pale.
     
  4. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  5. sweetpea Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,049
    The sand has become stable. He's coming round.
    MR replies:
    Notice MR says '' I don't believe it's that close at all''. Not something like ''I will check it out''.
    He now ''believes'' it is close to the beach:
    He's coming round.
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2018
  6. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  7. sideshowbob Sorry, wrong number. Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,227
    Conclusion first, then bend the facts to fit. Standard procedure.
     
  8. Magical Realist Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    11,625
    The palace isn't close to Zushi at all. That's where the photo was taken. So I was right. Try again?
     
  9. sweetpea Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,049
    You do know your boot story is from July 2014.
     
  10. sideshowbob Sorry, wrong number. Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,227
    The two cities are only 2 kilometets apart. You don't know where in Zushi the photo was taken. It could have been 2 feet from the palace. On any case, 2 kilometers would not be an unheard of distance for guards to patrol, would it?
     
  11. Magical Realist Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    11,625
    Yes it would. Guards don't guard all the beach 2 km from a location. That's insane. Now you're getting so desperate you're believing anything. Here's the location of Zushi relative to Hayama where the photo was taken:

    Please Register or Log in to view the hidden image!

     
  12. sideshowbob Sorry, wrong number. Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,227
    Until you can prove otherwise, I would say that guards would have to patrol a radius of at least 2 kilometers. That's barely out of gunshot.

    And 2 kilometers is not the minimum either.
     
  13. sweetpea Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,049
    Are you calling poor old Elsie a liar? Elsie says in the following clip about Hayama beach there are guards:

    Please Register or Log in to view the hidden image!

     
  14. Magical Realist Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    11,625
    Sure..At Hayama beach. But the photo was taken in Zushi nowhere near the palace. That's just a fact. You don't get to change the location just to suit your narrative.
     
  15. sideshowbob Sorry, wrong number. Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,227
    Unless you can point out exactly where the photo was taken, you have no leg to stand on.
     
  16. Magical Realist Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    11,625
    He said it was in Zushi. That's all I need to know it wasn't near the palace.
     
  17. sideshowbob Sorry, wrong number. Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,227
    That's just stupid. That's like saying it's in New York City is enough to tell you it wasn't near Brooklyn.

    The fact is you don't know how far the photo was from the palace. Without that information, you have no basis whatsoever for your claim.
     
  18. Magical Realist Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    11,625
    Yes I do. The photographer said they were across from a samurai graveyard. Research has shown that that graveyard is on the border of Kamakura and Zushi. Here's the map. Nowhere near the palace:

    Please Register or Log in to view the hidden image!



    Here's the location of the samurai graveyard:

    https://www.japantimes.co.jp/life/2...hidden-in-the-hills-of-kamakura/#.W1jQmNJKjIU

    Are you about ready to give up?

    Please Register or Log in to view the hidden image!

     
  19. sideshowbob Sorry, wrong number. Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,227
    1. Your map doesn't have a distance scale on it.
    2. The samurai graveyard was supposedly "in the area", not right at the photograph, so that doesn't help you.

    I know you're not interested in the facts but for anybody who is: Google Earth shows the Imperial Villa right on the beach, which stretches for a kilometer or so in both directions from it. The guards would have to patrol at least a kilometer in both directions. There are almost continuous beaches all along that stretch of coast.
     
  20. Magical Realist Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    11,625
    The samurai graveyard is at the border of Kamakura and Zushi. That is miles from the palace in Hayama as seen on this map. Your debunk has been officially debunked.

    Please Register or Log in to view the hidden image!

     
  21. sideshowbob Sorry, wrong number. Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,227
    Show us where the supposed samurai graveyard actually is. It isn't marked on the map.

    Show us where anybody said how far the photo was taken from the samurai graveyard.

    Show us exactly where the photograph was actually taken.

    Stop making assumptions based on information that you don't have.
     
  22. Magical Realist Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    11,625
    From the article I linked to:

    "No matter how warm and sunny the day, there’s always a chill in Mandarado Yagura, a samurai graveyard in Kotsubo, right at the boundary between Kamakura and Zushi in Kanagawa Prefecture just south of Yokohama."

    Please Register or Log in to view the hidden image!

     
  23. sideshowbob Sorry, wrong number. Valued Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,227
    Okay. Osaki Park is a kilometer from the Zushi-Kamakura border and less than 4 kilometers (as the crow flies) from the Imperial villa.

    Now show us where it says that the photo was taken exactly at Osaki park.

    By the way, Osaki Park is about as far away from Zushi as the Imperial villa is, so I guess you'll be dropping the argument that the photo was taken at Zushi.
     

Share This Page