Some bright person(s) in charge seemed to get-it that the concept of the creature is fantastic so no need for lots of fixes.!!!
I would agree that this is matter of perspective. It was one of the first, popular vet movies of that generation. It's all the ones that followed it that are derivative. (It's like calling the Lord of the Rings books a 'dime-a-dozen wizard fantasy'. No, they were the seminal works - the benchmarks.)
As a combat veteran I found it rather stupid. As a veteran I found it insulting. I really don't care what other perspectives there are.
OK, well you could have stated that you were viewing it with specious eye. Then we wouldn't have had to point out that your perspective is unique.
Roger Ebert's 10 Favorite Films By John Johnson, Newser Staff Posted Apr 4, 2013 4:34 PM CDT (Newser) – If you're looking for a way to acknowledge the passing of Roger Ebert, you might consider a movie marathon from his list of the 10 greatest films of all time. Ebert's last version came in April of 2012 when he participated in Sight & Sound magazine's once-every-10-year list. And the winners (he listed them alphabetically) are: Aguirre, Wrath of God (Werner Herzog) Apocalypse Now (Francis Ford Coppola) Citizen Kane (Orson Welles) La Dolce Vita (Federico Fellini) The General (Buster Keaton) Raging Bull (Martin Scorsese) 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick) Tokyo Story (Yasujiro Ozu) The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick) Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock) Please Register or Log in to view the hidden image! http://www.newser.com/story/165700/roger-eberts-10-favorite-films.html <>
Gene Siskel's Top Ten 1969 01. Z (Costa-Gravas) 02. Midnight Cowboy (John Schlesinger) 03. Alice's Restaurant (Arthur Penn) 04. Simon of the Desert (Luis Bunuel) 05. The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter (Robert Ellis Miller) 06. Oh! What a Lovely War (Richard Attenborough) 07. The Wild Bunch (Sam Peckinpah) 08. if.... (Lindsay Anderson) 09. Pretty Poison (Noel Black) 10. Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (Paul Mazursky)
Oculus was such a good movie because it had a real life type of ending metaphorically as it not always positive. there was no happy ending to this one. and they couldn't beat it. all the insidious metaphors of evil are there. how it deceives or try to distort your senses, betrays, makes you seem the crazy one, mindgames, sneaky, leads you to destruction, even self-destruction etc. to me, this film is a metaphor for dealing with a psychopath or sociopath. the only real safety is to get away and stay away because they play dirty and there is no such thing as too low as well as their idea of logic is distorted or twisted. you will not win, you will just be pulled further into their craziness/web and house of mirrors.
Really enjoyed Guardians of the Galaxy chapter 2. Please Register or Log in to view the hidden image!
The Good Doctor I liked the first an second episode the best whare Shawn was right about so much stuff in spite of the dificulties other Doctors caused for him... but i wondered how long it woud take to get bored wit him bein right so much of the time... an then he started bein rong more often... plus other drama scenarios wit other people was bein added to keep the show from bein a one trick pony... an in the last show they had a curent-event sesual harrassment type scenario an the harrassment was so blatant that it was laffable… but i guess they wanted even the dim-bulb viewers to “get-it”... but anyhow i still like the show an look forward to it each week.!!!
Currently about ⅔ way through Mission Control The Unsung Heroes of Apollo Great documentaries Have another to catch up with The Last Man on Moon And as a triad a book this time about Exploring the Moon which is about the geology of the Moon Please Register or Log in to view the hidden image!
i agree besides the original alien, alien 3 was the best. it had some real depth. 2 and 4 was cheesy. alien 3 has an artistic noir aspect. the basic asceticism of the setting is what makes it even elegant.