Delaware Doctor Accused of Waterboarding Eleven Year-Old Daughter
[…] Messages:
    2,830
    isn't waterboarding legal in US? Guantanamo Bay for example.

    Obviously this "father" is mentally ill and so is the mother of this child. I hope they get a nice sentence.
     
  4. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  5. Promo Registered Senior Member

    Messages:
    237
    http://www.politifact.com/truth-o-m...ul-says-torture-banned-under-us-internationa/

    Is torture illegal under U.S. law?

    Yes, under several different portions of the law.

    • A provision of U.S. law (18 U.S.C. 2340) that took effect in 1994 makes torture a crime.

    The law defines torture as "an act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control."

    • A different provision on war crimes addresses torture as well (18 U.S.C. 2441).