Delaware Doctor Accused of Waterboarding Eleven Year-Old Daughter
[…] Is torture illegal under U.S. law?

    Yes, under several different portions of the law.

    • A provision of U.S. law (18 U.S.C. 2340) that took effect in 1994 makes torture a crime.

    The law defines torture as "an act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control."

    • A different provision on war crimes addresses torture as well (18 U.S.C. 2441).

    The provision reads, "Whoever, whether inside or outside the United States, commits a war crime … shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for life or any term of years, or both, and if death results to the victim, shall also be subject to the penalty of death. … As used in this section, the term ‘war crime’ (includes) … torture ..."

    • Finally, as we noted here, two days after taking office, Obama issued a detailed executive order on torture and related issues.