Here is my list of the top 5 TV shows of all-time... 1) The Twilight Zone (The Original) - Rod Serling's creation was perhaps the most unique TV show every created, and the show's plotlines never dissapointed. 2) I Love Lucy - I can still turn on this show and laugh like crazy, it great to see performers with comic timing and skills. A rarity on TV. 3) The Simpsons - Never tired of watching this show. Each show is pack with creative and intelligent humor that parodies society in a way that only a cartoon can. 4) Married with Children - Another ground-breaking show that opened the door for edgy humor on sitcoms. 5) Baywatch...Please Register or Log in to view the hidden image! - This has nothing to do with the show's scripts (if they had any). It's just I'm a 25 year old guy, and hot chicks in bikinis, jumping up and down on the beach is always a masterpiece...Please Register or Log in to view the hidden image!
1. Star Trek next generation (sorry Xev) 2. Lexx 3. O'Reilly's factor (I am gonna get killed for this one) 4. Ali McBeal absolutely outrages humor. I feel like I can relate to the characters 5. South Park
Okay, seriously. Lexx: What can I say? The most gorgeous woman alive is the star, an amusing plotline, great dialog, utterly surreal, and very campy. How many other shows have managed to blend philosophy (the Absurd, the ubermensch, political philosophy, Buddhism, the nature of good and evil, etc etc etc) with the sexual escapades of an animated corpse, inept former security guard, and a loveslave? Ummm, none. Red Dwarf: Likely the funniest show ever made. Dark, amusing, well acted. Oh, and Lister's a babe. Please Register or Log in to view the hidden image! MST3K: While it's more or less forgotten now, utterly hilarious and origional way of making fun of bad B-Grade movies. Star Trek - the origional ones.: C'mon, they've spawned a whole sub-culture!
My favorites that come to mind at the moment: 1) Simpsons 2) Star Trek; TNG 3) Babylon 5 4) Night Court 5) Sherlock Holmes starring Jeremy Brett
1.) MST3K!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! 2.) Brimstone 3.) Spider-Man (animated Series) 4.) WHOSE LINE IS IT ANYWAY!!!!! 5.) Star Trek Next Generation Ohhhhh the first two I put down were such godly shows, man they kicked ass.
1. Twin Peaks Well, except for that whole James thing. Albert is my all time hero. "Welcome to Amateur Hour." Dark, quirky, and often difficult to follow...kinda like me. 2. Babylon 5 Perfect execution of the finite arc. Well-fleshed characters, intelligent dialogue, classic sci-fi themes. Most satisfying finale I've ever watched. 3. Farscape The Anti-Trek. Ongoing demonstration that morality does not have to be dictated by societal constraints, but can be arrived at through individual determinism without causing total anarchy. Or something like that. I'd also mention the really hot women except that would probably get me taken less seriously. Oops, too late. 4. Red Dwarf Meaningless, escapist drivel, of the best kind. Elitist and toilet humor mixed seamlessly in a non-stop attack on those who take life too seriously. Anyone who dislikes this show is a complete and total git. 5. The X-Files (Pre-season 8) Before Chris Carter was possessed by the Anti-Christ, this show was magic. A terrific cadre of writers (except John Shiban), the best directors in television, and unmatched chemistry between the leads, along with brilliant secondary characters and top notch production values. This show had the whole package, and would be rated higher by me if not for the way it fell apart later. Darin Morgan is, quite simply, the best writer who ever wrote a teleplay.
The Simpsons National Geographic The Outer Limits Just Shoot Me The Nature of Things Gotta love those nature shows, even without the mating rituals, they have tons of great information....I can just watch it the entire day!
In chronological order: 1) I Love Lucy 2) Star Trek (original) 3) Cheers 4) Married with Children 5) Seinfeld (Gets my vote for best of all time)
Original Outer Limits. Babylon 5 Original Star Trek Dr. Who Star Gate SG-1 Beevis & Butthead DS9 STTNG
Hmm..... no paticular order, my top 7 Lexx Red Dwarf Invader Zim Star Trek TNG (sorry Xev the first ones were to cheesy) Mystery Science Theater 3k X-Files Highlander(not the crappy raven one)
Quick list 1.) M*A*S*H 2.) The Simpsons 3.) The Muppet Show 4.) Cheers 5.) Monty Python's Flying Circus Honorable mention: Star Trek, Black Adder, Star Trek: Next Gen., South Park, Farscape, Malcom in the Middle, Twin Peaks Notable episodes (some original titles unknown): • M*A*S*H: "Sleep Deprivation" • The Simpsons: "22 Short Films About Springfield"; "Lisa's Bad Day"; "Summer of the 4'2" • The Muppet Show: Alice Cooper performance ("Welcome to My Nightmare"); Elton John performance ("Crocodile Rock"); Paul Williams performance ("Old-Fashioned Love Song"); John Cleese episode including "Koozbainian spoobol" and "no final number"; and unnamed French dancers with putty on their faces. • Cheers: Last episode--don't ask, it requires watching most, if not all, of the series in order to explain. • Flying Circus: Standout sketches--"Ticking Scotsman", "Minister of Finance", "Nudge Nudge", "Blancmanges Playing Tennis", many many others. two cents, Tiassa Please Register or Log in to view the hidden image!